FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

HWY ROCKADUNDEE

Carrying HWY ROCKADUNDEE over WATER SCANTIC RIVER

0.5MI N CONN BRDR NR MNSN, Hampden, Massachusetts

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
46 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: HWY ROCKADUNDEE

The HWY ROCKADUNDEE bridge in Hampden, Massachusetts carries HWY ROCKADUNDEE over WATER SCANTIC RIVER. It was built in 1986, making it 40 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 6.5 meters (21 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 129 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Massachusetts bridges. It is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 46.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How HWY ROCKADUNDEE compares

▲ 5.0
Load rating vs Massachusetts average (41.2 t)
Top 27%
Higher load rating than 73% of Massachusetts bridges
429
Bridges in Hampden · 30 in Poor condition
HWY ROCKADUNDEE 46.2 t
Massachusetts average 41.2 t

Live comparison across Massachusetts.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
69.9 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
30.0
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
46.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1986
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
6.5 m (21 ft)
Deck Width
9.8 m (32 ft)
Owner
Town/Township Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
129 vehicles/day
Structure Number
H040040QFMUNNBI

How to read this record

HWY ROCKADUNDEE is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare HWY ROCKADUNDEE against other structures in Hampden and across Massachusetts. Massachusetts bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for HWY ROCKADUNDEE?

HWY ROCKADUNDEE in Hampden, Massachusetts on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is HWY ROCKADUNDEE inspected?

HWY ROCKADUNDEE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 129 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. HWY ROCKADUNDEE is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for HWY ROCKADUNDEE?

HWY ROCKADUNDEE has an NBI inventory load rating of 46.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining HWY ROCKADUNDEE?

HWY ROCKADUNDEE is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

How old is HWY ROCKADUNDEE and does age affect safety?

HWY ROCKADUNDEE was built in 1986, making it 40 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.