FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE

Carrying SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE over I 25 ML

S. END OF PUEBLO, Pueblo, Colorado

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Unknown

Bridge Snapshot: SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE

The SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE bridge in Pueblo, Colorado carries SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE over I 25 ML. It was built in 1963, making it 63 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete continuous. Daily traffic averages 15,000 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Colorado bridges.

The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE compares

264
Bridges in Pueblo · 11 in Poor condition

Live comparison across Colorado.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
77.5 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
48.3
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
0.0
Special reductions
−0.8

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Overall Condition
Unrated

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1963
Material
Concrete Continuous
Avg Daily Traffic
15,000 vehicles/day
Structure Number
L-18-BA

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE against other structures in Pueblo and across Colorado. Colorado bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE?

SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE in Pueblo, Colorado on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE inspected?

SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 15,000 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE.

Who is responsible for maintaining SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE?

Ownership is not specified for SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE in the NBI.

How old is SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE and does age affect safety?

SH 45 ML, LAKE AVE was built in 1963, making it 63 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.