FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

HWY RAWSON ST

Carrying HWY RAWSON ST over WATER CEDR MDW PND INLT

1.2 MI S OF ST-9, Worcester, Massachusetts

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
32 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: HWY RAWSON ST

The HWY RAWSON ST bridge in Worcester, Massachusetts carries HWY RAWSON ST over WATER CEDR MDW PND INLT. It was built in 2018, making it 8 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 6.6 meters (22 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 286 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Massachusetts bridges. It is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 8/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How HWY RAWSON ST compares

▼ 8.8
Load rating vs Massachusetts average (41.2 t)
Bottom 28%
Lower load rating than 72% of Massachusetts bridges
1,016
Bridges in Worcester · 74 in Poor condition
HWY RAWSON ST 32.4 t
Massachusetts average 41.2 t

Live comparison across Massachusetts.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
99.1 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
29.2
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Superstructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
32.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2018
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
6.6 m (22 ft)
Deck Width
9.4 m (31 ft)
Owner
Town/Township Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
286 vehicles/day
Structure Number
L06017BUEMUNNBI

Condition Analysis

  • At 8/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether HWY RAWSON ST is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare HWY RAWSON ST against other structures in Worcester and across Massachusetts. Massachusetts bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for HWY RAWSON ST?

HWY RAWSON ST in Worcester, Massachusetts, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 8/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is HWY RAWSON ST inspected?

HWY RAWSON ST's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 286 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. HWY RAWSON ST is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for HWY RAWSON ST?

HWY RAWSON ST has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining HWY RAWSON ST?

HWY RAWSON ST is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

How old is HWY RAWSON ST and does age affect safety?

HWY RAWSON ST was built in 2018, making it 8 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.