FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

LOWER SAGE CR RD

Carrying LOWER SAGE CR RD over SAGE CREEK 007

16M NE STANFORD, Judith Basin, Montana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
30 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: LOWER SAGE CR RD

The LOWER SAGE CR RD bridge in Judith Basin, Montana carries LOWER SAGE CR RD over SAGE CREEK 007. It was built in 2012, making it 14 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 18.9 meters (62 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 100 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Montana bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 30.1 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How LOWER SAGE CR RD compares

▼ 0.6
Load rating vs Montana average (30.7 t)
Top 46%
Higher load rating than 54% of Montana bridges
48
Bridges in Judith Basin · 6 in Poor condition
LOWER SAGE CR RD 30.1 t
Montana average 30.7 t

Live comparison across Montana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
97.7 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
53.9
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
−1.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
30.1 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2012
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
18.9 m (62 ft)
Deck Width
8.5 m (28 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
100 vehicles/day
Structure Number
L23203005+09001

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether LOWER SAGE CR RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare LOWER SAGE CR RD against other structures in Judith Basin and across Montana. Montana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for LOWER SAGE CR RD?

LOWER SAGE CR RD in Judith Basin, Montana has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is LOWER SAGE CR RD inspected?

LOWER SAGE CR RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 100 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LOWER SAGE CR RD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for LOWER SAGE CR RD?

LOWER SAGE CR RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 30.1 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining LOWER SAGE CR RD?

LOWER SAGE CR RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is LOWER SAGE CR RD and does age affect safety?

LOWER SAGE CR RD was built in 2012, making it 14 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.