FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

INDIAN BUTTE RD

Carrying INDIAN BUTTE RD over LOUSE CREEK 037

2M N MOCCASIN, Judith Basin, Montana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
35 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: INDIAN BUTTE RD

The INDIAN BUTTE RD bridge in Judith Basin, Montana carries INDIAN BUTTE RD over LOUSE CREEK 037. It was built in 2009, making it 17 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 9.1 meters (30 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 100 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Montana bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 34.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How INDIAN BUTTE RD compares

▲ 3.8
Load rating vs Montana average (30.7 t)
Top 24%
Higher load rating than 76% of Montana bridges
48
Bridges in Judith Basin · 6 in Poor condition
INDIAN BUTTE RD 34.5 t
Montana average 30.7 t

Live comparison across Montana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
87.5 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
25.5
Essentiality /15
14.0
Special reductions
−7.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
34.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2009
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
9.1 m (30 ft)
Deck Width
7.4 m (24 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
100 vehicles/day
Structure Number
L23301013+04681

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether INDIAN BUTTE RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare INDIAN BUTTE RD against other structures in Judith Basin and across Montana. Montana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for INDIAN BUTTE RD?

INDIAN BUTTE RD in Judith Basin, Montana has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is INDIAN BUTTE RD inspected?

INDIAN BUTTE RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 100 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. INDIAN BUTTE RD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for INDIAN BUTTE RD?

INDIAN BUTTE RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 34.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining INDIAN BUTTE RD?

INDIAN BUTTE RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is INDIAN BUTTE RD and does age affect safety?

INDIAN BUTTE RD was built in 2009, making it 17 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.