FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

Sunset Way

Carrying Sunset Way over Dry Creek

20 Ft SW of Korte Way, Boulder, Colorado

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
33 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: Sunset Way

The Sunset Way bridge in Boulder, Colorado carries Sunset Way over Dry Creek. It was built in 1996, making it 30 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 10.9 meters (36 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 540 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Colorado bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.7 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How Sunset Way compares

▼ 4.4
Load rating vs Colorado average (37.1 t)
Bottom 42%
Lower load rating than 58% of Colorado bridges
311
Bridges in Boulder · 7 in Poor condition
Sunset Way 32.7 t
Colorado average 37.1 t

Live comparison across Colorado.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
96.9 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
32.7 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1996
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
10.9 m (36 ft)
Deck Width
15.7 m (52 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
540 vehicles/day
Structure Number
LONG-SUNS-KORT

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether Sunset Way is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare Sunset Way against other structures in Boulder and across Colorado. Colorado bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for Sunset Way?

Sunset Way in Boulder, Colorado has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is Sunset Way inspected?

Sunset Way's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 540 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. Sunset Way is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for Sunset Way?

Sunset Way has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.7 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining Sunset Way?

Sunset Way is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is Sunset Way and does age affect safety?

Sunset Way was built in 1996, making it 30 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.