LRD INDIANA ST
Carrying LRD INDIANA ST over MILWAUKEE RIVER
0.3M E JCT USH 45, Washington, Wisconsin
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: LRD INDIANA ST
The LRD INDIANA ST bridge in Washington, Wisconsin carries LRD INDIANA ST over MILWAUKEE RIVER. It was built in 1955, making it 71 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 23.2 meters (76 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 5,100 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Wisconsin bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 21.1 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How LRD INDIANA ST compares
Live comparison across Wisconsin.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1955
- Material
- Steel
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 23.2 m (76 ft)
- Deck Width
- 15.8 m (52 ft)
- Owner
- City/Municipal Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 5,100 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- P66070700000000
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
- • At 6/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
- • At 5/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether LRD INDIANA ST is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare LRD INDIANA ST against other structures in Washington and across Wisconsin. Wisconsin bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for LRD INDIANA ST?
LRD INDIANA ST in Washington, Wisconsin has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is LRD INDIANA ST inspected?
LRD INDIANA ST's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 5,100 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LRD INDIANA ST is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for LRD INDIANA ST?
LRD INDIANA ST has an NBI inventory load rating of 21.1 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining LRD INDIANA ST?
LRD INDIANA ST is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.
How old is LRD INDIANA ST and does age affect safety?
LRD INDIANA ST was built in 1955, making it 71 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.