FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

ST114 NORTH ST

Carrying ST114 NORTH ST over COMB ST107/BRG ST&MBTA

.1 MI W SALEM CENTER, Essex, Massachusetts

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
22 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: ST114 NORTH ST

The ST114 NORTH ST bridge in Essex, Massachusetts carries ST114 NORTH ST over COMB ST107/BRG ST&MBTA. It was built in 1952, making it 74 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 5 sections, stretching 42.1 meters (138 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 39,520 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Massachusetts bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 21.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How ST114 NORTH ST compares

▼ 19.3
Load rating vs Massachusetts average (41.2 t)
Bottom 7%
Lower load rating than 93% of Massachusetts bridges
399
Bridges in Essex · 66 in Poor condition
ST114 NORTH ST 21.9 t
Massachusetts average 41.2 t

Live comparison across Massachusetts.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
45.7 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
33.9
Serviceability /30
8.0
Essentiality /15
3.7
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
21.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1952
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
5
Structure Length
42.1 m (138 ft)
Deck Width
22.1 m (73 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
39,520 vehicles/day
Structure Number
S0101832TDOT634

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • At 5/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether ST114 NORTH ST is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare ST114 NORTH ST against other structures in Essex and across Massachusetts. Massachusetts bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for ST114 NORTH ST?

ST114 NORTH ST in Essex, Massachusetts has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is ST114 NORTH ST inspected?

ST114 NORTH ST's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 39,520 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. ST114 NORTH ST is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for ST114 NORTH ST?

ST114 NORTH ST has an NBI inventory load rating of 21.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining ST114 NORTH ST?

ST114 NORTH ST is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is ST114 NORTH ST and does age affect safety?

ST114 NORTH ST was built in 1952, making it 74 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.