US 7 SOUTH ST
Carrying US 7 SOUTH ST over WATER KONKAPOT BROOK
1.3 MI N OF GT BAR TL, Berkshire, Massachusetts
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: US 7 SOUTH ST
The US 7 SOUTH ST bridge in Berkshire, Massachusetts carries US 7 SOUTH ST over WATER KONKAPOT BROOK. It was built in 1955, making it 71 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 7.3 meters (24 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 12,420 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Massachusetts bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 30.1 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How US 7 SOUTH ST compares
Live comparison across Massachusetts.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1955
- Material
- Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 7.3 m (24 ft)
- Deck Width
- 14.8 m (49 ft)
- Owner
- State Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 12,420 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- S2602009TDOTNBI
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
- • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether US 7 SOUTH ST is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare US 7 SOUTH ST against other structures in Berkshire and across Massachusetts. Massachusetts bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for US 7 SOUTH ST?
US 7 SOUTH ST in Berkshire, Massachusetts has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is US 7 SOUTH ST inspected?
US 7 SOUTH ST's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 12,420 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. US 7 SOUTH ST is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for US 7 SOUTH ST?
US 7 SOUTH ST has an NBI inventory load rating of 30.1 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining US 7 SOUTH ST?
US 7 SOUTH ST is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.
How old is US 7 SOUTH ST and does age affect safety?
US 7 SOUTH ST was built in 1955, making it 71 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.