FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

LUCIAN ROAD

Carrying LUCIAN ROAD over MCCALL CREEK

SEC_ 1_T 6N_R 5E, Franklin, Mississippi

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor

Bridge Snapshot: LUCIAN ROAD

The LUCIAN ROAD bridge in Franklin, Mississippi carries LUCIAN ROAD over MCCALL CREEK. It was built in 1938, making it 88 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 2 sections, stretching 126.2 meters (414 feet) end to end. Average daily traffic is not reported for this structure. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 0/9, superstructure at 0/9, substructure at 2/9. The weakest component sits in critical condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How LUCIAN ROAD compares

157
Bridges in Franklin · 16 in Poor condition

Live comparison across Mississippi.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
22.3 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
0.0
Serviceability /30
7.3
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
0/9
Failed (0)
Superstructure
0/9
Failed (0)
Substructure
2/9
Poor (1–4)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1938
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
126.2 m (414 ft)
Deck Width
4.8 m (16 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Structure Number
SA1900000000081

Condition Analysis

  • At 0/9, the deck (driving surface) is in critical shape, with severe wear requiring urgent action.
  • At 0/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in critical shape, with severe wear requiring urgent action.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates critical at 2/9, severe deterioration that needs urgent attention.

How to read this record

LUCIAN ROAD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare LUCIAN ROAD against other structures in Franklin and across Mississippi. Mississippi bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for LUCIAN ROAD?

LUCIAN ROAD in Franklin, Mississippi has a deck rating of 0/9, superstructure rating of 0/9, and substructure rating of 2/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is LUCIAN ROAD inspected?

LUCIAN ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LUCIAN ROAD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for LUCIAN ROAD?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for LUCIAN ROAD.

Who is responsible for maintaining LUCIAN ROAD?

LUCIAN ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is LUCIAN ROAD and does age affect safety?

LUCIAN ROAD was built in 1938, making it 88 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.