FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

WINGATE ROAD

Carrying WINGATE ROAD over LEAF RIVER

SEC 15 T 3N R10W B, Perry, Mississippi

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
24 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: WINGATE ROAD

The WINGATE ROAD bridge in Perry, Mississippi carries WINGATE ROAD over LEAF RIVER. It was built in 1962, making it 64 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 121.9 meters (400 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 865 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Mississippi bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 23.8 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How WINGATE ROAD compares

▼ 10.6
Load rating vs Mississippi average (34.4 t)
Bottom 17%
Lower load rating than 83% of Mississippi bridges
162
Bridges in Perry
WINGATE ROAD 23.8 t
Mississippi average 34.4 t

Live comparison across Mississippi.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
68.4 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
46.8
Serviceability /30
11.0
Essentiality /15
13.6
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
23.8 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1962
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
121.9 m (400 ft)
Deck Width
8.8 m (29 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
865 vehicles/day
Structure Number
SA5600000000065

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 6/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether WINGATE ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare WINGATE ROAD against other structures in Perry and across Mississippi. Mississippi bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for WINGATE ROAD?

WINGATE ROAD in Perry, Mississippi has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is WINGATE ROAD inspected?

WINGATE ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 865 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. WINGATE ROAD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for WINGATE ROAD?

WINGATE ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 23.8 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining WINGATE ROAD?

WINGATE ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is WINGATE ROAD and does age affect safety?

WINGATE ROAD was built in 1962, making it 64 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.