FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

MONTEREY ROAD

Carrying MONTEREY ROAD over BRANCH OF DRY CREEK

SEC 13 T 4N R 2E, Rankin, Mississippi

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
33 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: MONTEREY ROAD

The MONTEREY ROAD bridge in Rankin, Mississippi carries MONTEREY ROAD over BRANCH OF DRY CREEK. It was built in 2001, making it 25 years old today. The structure is built primarily of aluminum/iron and spans 1 section, stretching 13.7 meters (45 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 3,100 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Mississippi bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.7 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How MONTEREY ROAD compares

▼ 1.7
Load rating vs Mississippi average (34.4 t)
Bottom 43%
Lower load rating than 57% of Mississippi bridges
376
Bridges in Rankin · 16 in Poor condition
MONTEREY ROAD 32.7 t
Mississippi average 34.4 t

Live comparison across Mississippi.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
99.4 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.4
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
32.7 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2001
Material
Aluminum/Iron
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
13.7 m (45 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
3,100 vehicles/day
Structure Number
SA6100000000201

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether MONTEREY ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare MONTEREY ROAD against other structures in Rankin and across Mississippi. Mississippi bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for MONTEREY ROAD?

MONTEREY ROAD in Rankin, Mississippi on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is MONTEREY ROAD inspected?

MONTEREY ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 3,100 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. MONTEREY ROAD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for MONTEREY ROAD?

MONTEREY ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.7 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining MONTEREY ROAD?

MONTEREY ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is MONTEREY ROAD and does age affect safety?

MONTEREY ROAD was built in 2001, making it 25 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.