FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

LINE CREEK ROAD

Carrying LINE CREEK ROAD over LINE CREEK

SEC 5 T 5N R 6E, Scott, Mississippi

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
32 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: LINE CREEK ROAD

The LINE CREEK ROAD bridge in Scott, Mississippi carries LINE CREEK ROAD over LINE CREEK. It was built in 1993, making it 33 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 17.4 meters (57 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 65 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Mississippi bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.3 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How LINE CREEK ROAD compares

▼ 2.1
Load rating vs Mississippi average (34.4 t)
Bottom 39%
Lower load rating than 61% of Mississippi bridges
199
Bridges in Scott · 3 in Poor condition
LINE CREEK ROAD 32.3 t
Mississippi average 34.4 t

Live comparison across Mississippi.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
87.9 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
14.9
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
32.3 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1993
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
17.4 m (57 ft)
Deck Width
7.5 m (25 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
65 vehicles/day
Structure Number
SA6200000000001

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether LINE CREEK ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare LINE CREEK ROAD against other structures in Scott and across Mississippi. Mississippi bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for LINE CREEK ROAD?

LINE CREEK ROAD in Scott, Mississippi has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is LINE CREEK ROAD inspected?

LINE CREEK ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 65 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LINE CREEK ROAD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for LINE CREEK ROAD?

LINE CREEK ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.3 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining LINE CREEK ROAD?

LINE CREEK ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is LINE CREEK ROAD and does age affect safety?

LINE CREEK ROAD was built in 1993, making it 33 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.