FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

BAKER ROAD

Carrying BAKER ROAD over DRAINAGE DITCH NO 32

SEC 22 T17N R 6W, Washington, Mississippi

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor

Bridge Snapshot: BAKER ROAD

The BAKER ROAD bridge in Washington, Mississippi carries BAKER ROAD over DRAINAGE DITCH NO 32. It was built in 1985, making it 41 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 17.4 meters (57 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 50 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Mississippi bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 2/9. The weakest component sits in critical condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How BAKER ROAD compares

317
Bridges in Washington · 33 in Poor condition

Live comparison across Mississippi.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
34.0 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
0.0
Serviceability /30
19.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
2/9
Poor (1–4)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1985
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
17.4 m (57 ft)
Deck Width
6.7 m (22 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
50 vehicles/day
Structure Number
SA7600000000163

Condition Analysis

  • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 2/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in critical shape, with severe wear requiring urgent action.

How to read this record

BAKER ROAD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare BAKER ROAD against other structures in Washington and across Mississippi. Mississippi bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for BAKER ROAD?

BAKER ROAD in Washington, Mississippi has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 2/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is BAKER ROAD inspected?

BAKER ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 50 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. BAKER ROAD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for BAKER ROAD?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for BAKER ROAD.

Who is responsible for maintaining BAKER ROAD?

BAKER ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is BAKER ROAD and does age affect safety?

BAKER ROAD was built in 1985, making it 41 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.