FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

E FRONT ST

Carrying E FRONT ST over RATTLESNAKE CREEK

MISSOULA-E FRONT ST, Missoula, Montana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
25 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: E FRONT ST

The E FRONT ST bridge in Missoula, Montana carries E FRONT ST over RATTLESNAKE CREEK. It was built in 1932, making it 94 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 16.2 meters (53 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,568 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Montana bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How E FRONT ST compares

▼ 6.2
Load rating vs Montana average (30.7 t)
Bottom 28%
Lower load rating than 72% of Montana bridges
205
Bridges in Missoula · 15 in Poor condition
E FRONT ST 24.5 t
Montana average 30.7 t

Live comparison across Montana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
85.2 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
47.8
Serviceability /30
24.6
Essentiality /15
14.8
Special reductions
−2.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
24.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1932
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
16.2 m (53 ft)
Deck Width
13.1 m (43 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,568 vehicles/day
Structure Number
U08110000+05751

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 6/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether E FRONT ST is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare E FRONT ST against other structures in Missoula and across Montana. Montana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for E FRONT ST?

E FRONT ST in Missoula, Montana has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is E FRONT ST inspected?

E FRONT ST's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,568 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. E FRONT ST is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for E FRONT ST?

E FRONT ST has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining E FRONT ST?

E FRONT ST is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is E FRONT ST and does age affect safety?

E FRONT ST was built in 1932, making it 94 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.