SW US VETERANS HOS
Carrying SW US VETERANS HOS over HOSPITAL ACCESS ROAD
3710 SW US VETERANS HOSPI, Multnomah, Oregon
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: SW US VETERANS HOS
The SW US VETERANS HOS bridge in Multnomah, Oregon carries SW US VETERANS HOS over HOSPITAL ACCESS ROAD. It was built in 1987, making it 39 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 18.9 meters (62 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 480 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Oregon bridges.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.7 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How SW US VETERANS HOS compares
Live comparison across Oregon.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1987
- Material
- Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 2
- Structure Length
- 18.9 m (62 ft)
- Deck Width
- 15.3 m (50 ft)
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 480 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- VHA7
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SW US VETERANS HOS is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare SW US VETERANS HOS against other structures in Multnomah and across Oregon. Oregon bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for SW US VETERANS HOS?
SW US VETERANS HOS in Multnomah, Oregon has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is SW US VETERANS HOS inspected?
SW US VETERANS HOS's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 480 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SW US VETERANS HOS is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for SW US VETERANS HOS?
SW US VETERANS HOS has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.7 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining SW US VETERANS HOS?
Ownership is not specified for SW US VETERANS HOS in the NBI.
How old is SW US VETERANS HOS and does age affect safety?
SW US VETERANS HOS was built in 1987, making it 39 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.