FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

LEE CHAPEL ROAD

Carrying LEE CHAPEL ROAD over SOUTH RUN

00.42FR123/00.60TO123, Fairfax, Virginia

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
78 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: LEE CHAPEL ROAD

The LEE CHAPEL ROAD bridge in Fairfax, Virginia carries LEE CHAPEL ROAD over SOUTH RUN. It was built in 1993, making it 33 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 2 sections, stretching 46.6 meters (153 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 15,299 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Virginia bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 77.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How LEE CHAPEL ROAD compares

▲ 31.5
Load rating vs Virginia average (46.0 t)
Top 10%
Higher load rating than 90% of Virginia bridges
751
Bridges in Fairfax · 4 in Poor condition
LEE CHAPEL ROAD 77.5 t
Virginia average 46.0 t

Live comparison across Virginia.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
80.1 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
23.0
Essentiality /15
4.1
Special reductions
−2.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
77.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1993
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
46.6 m (153 ft)
Deck Width
12.0 m (39 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
15,299 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000000023678

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether LEE CHAPEL ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare LEE CHAPEL ROAD against other structures in Fairfax and across Virginia. Virginia bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for LEE CHAPEL ROAD?

LEE CHAPEL ROAD in Fairfax, Virginia has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is LEE CHAPEL ROAD inspected?

LEE CHAPEL ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 15,299 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LEE CHAPEL ROAD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for LEE CHAPEL ROAD?

LEE CHAPEL ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 77.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining LEE CHAPEL ROAD?

LEE CHAPEL ROAD is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is LEE CHAPEL ROAD and does age affect safety?

LEE CHAPEL ROAD was built in 1993, making it 33 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.