FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

COMSTOCK HILL AVEN

Carrying COMSTOCK HILL AVEN over ROUTE 15

0.8 MI S OF US ROUTE 7, Fairfield, Connecticut

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Unknown

Bridge Snapshot: COMSTOCK HILL AVEN

The COMSTOCK HILL AVEN bridge in Fairfield, Connecticut carries COMSTOCK HILL AVEN over ROUTE 15. It was built in 1938, making it 88 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete. Daily traffic averages 77,620 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Connecticut bridges.

The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How COMSTOCK HILL AVEN compares

840
Bridges in Fairfield · 30 in Poor condition

Live comparison across Connecticut.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
70.7 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
13.0
Essentiality /15
14.7
Special reductions
−2.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Overall Condition
Unrated

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1938
Material
Concrete
Avg Daily Traffic
77,620 vehicles/day
Structure Number
00716

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether COMSTOCK HILL AVEN is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare COMSTOCK HILL AVEN against other structures in Fairfield and across Connecticut. Connecticut bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for COMSTOCK HILL AVEN?

COMSTOCK HILL AVEN in Fairfield, Connecticut on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is COMSTOCK HILL AVEN inspected?

COMSTOCK HILL AVEN's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 77,620 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. COMSTOCK HILL AVEN is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for COMSTOCK HILL AVEN?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for COMSTOCK HILL AVEN.

Who is responsible for maintaining COMSTOCK HILL AVEN?

Ownership is not specified for COMSTOCK HILL AVEN in the NBI.

How old is COMSTOCK HILL AVEN and does age affect safety?

COMSTOCK HILL AVEN was built in 1938, making it 88 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.