FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

691 CAMP CR. ROAD

Carrying 691 CAMP CR. ROAD over MADGE CREEK

NO DATA ENTERED, Lincoln, Montana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
40 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: 691 CAMP CR. ROAD

The 691 CAMP CR. ROAD bridge in Lincoln, Montana carries 691 CAMP CR. ROAD over MADGE CREEK. It was built in 2011, making it 15 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 19.1 meters (63 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 50 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Montana bridges. It is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 39.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 691 CAMP CR. ROAD compares

▲ 8.8
Load rating vs Montana average (30.7 t)
Top 13%
Higher load rating than 87% of Montana bridges
190
Bridges in Lincoln · 28 in Poor condition
691 CAMP CR. ROAD 39.5 t
Montana average 30.7 t

Live comparison across Montana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
74.3 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
12.3
Essentiality /15
12.0
Special reductions
−5.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
39.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2011
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
19.1 m (63 ft)
Deck Width
5.4 m (18 ft)
Owner
U.S. Forest Service
Avg Daily Traffic
50 vehicles/day
Structure Number
011404000019412

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good condition (8/9), showing no significant deterioration.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether 691 CAMP CR. ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare 691 CAMP CR. ROAD against other structures in Lincoln and across Montana. Montana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 691 CAMP CR. ROAD?

691 CAMP CR. ROAD in Lincoln, Montana has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 691 CAMP CR. ROAD inspected?

691 CAMP CR. ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 50 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 691 CAMP CR. ROAD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 691 CAMP CR. ROAD?

691 CAMP CR. ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 39.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining 691 CAMP CR. ROAD?

691 CAMP CR. ROAD is owned and maintained by U.S. Forest Service.

How old is 691 CAMP CR. ROAD and does age affect safety?

691 CAMP CR. ROAD was built in 2011, making it 15 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.