FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

LOST CR RD

Carrying LOST CR RD over LOST CREEK

030 SOUTH DEXTER LAKE, Lane, Oregon

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
28 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: LOST CR RD

The LOST CR RD bridge in Lane, Oregon carries LOST CR RD over LOST CREEK. It was built in 1976, making it 50 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 41.5 meters (136 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,463 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Oregon bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 27.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How LOST CR RD compares

▼ 4.4
Load rating vs Oregon average (32.3 t)
Bottom 43%
Lower load rating than 57% of Oregon bridges
1,010
Bridges in Lane · 13 in Poor condition
LOST CR RD 27.9 t
Oregon average 32.3 t

Live comparison across Oregon.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
67.9 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
51.9
Serviceability /30
24.0
Essentiality /15
0.0
Special reductions
−8.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
27.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1976
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
41.5 m (136 ft)
Deck Width
9.8 m (32 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
1,463 vehicles/day
Structure Number
039C47612000282

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether LOST CR RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare LOST CR RD against other structures in Lane and across Oregon. Oregon bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for LOST CR RD?

LOST CR RD in Lane, Oregon has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is LOST CR RD inspected?

LOST CR RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,463 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. LOST CR RD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for LOST CR RD?

LOST CR RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 27.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining LOST CR RD?

LOST CR RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is LOST CR RD and does age affect safety?

LOST CR RD was built in 1976, making it 50 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.