FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

ROUTE 15 TR 807

Carrying ROUTE 15 TR 807 over ROUTE 25 RAMP 003

330 FT W OF ROUTE 127, Fairfield, Connecticut

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Unknown

Bridge Snapshot: ROUTE 15 TR 807

The ROUTE 15 TR 807 bridge in Fairfield, Connecticut carries ROUTE 15 TR 807 over ROUTE 25 RAMP 003. It was built in 1981, making it 45 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel. Daily traffic averages 3,300 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Connecticut bridges.

The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How ROUTE 15 TR 807 compares

840
Bridges in Fairfield · 30 in Poor condition

Live comparison across Connecticut.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
99.3 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
30.0
Essentiality /15
14.3
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Overall Condition
Unrated

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1981
Material
Steel
Avg Daily Traffic
3,300 vehicles/day
Structure Number
04372

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether ROUTE 15 TR 807 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare ROUTE 15 TR 807 against other structures in Fairfield and across Connecticut. Connecticut bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for ROUTE 15 TR 807?

ROUTE 15 TR 807 in Fairfield, Connecticut on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is ROUTE 15 TR 807 inspected?

ROUTE 15 TR 807's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 3,300 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. ROUTE 15 TR 807 is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for ROUTE 15 TR 807?

An inventory load rating is not recorded for ROUTE 15 TR 807.

Who is responsible for maintaining ROUTE 15 TR 807?

Ownership is not specified for ROUTE 15 TR 807 in the NBI.

How old is ROUTE 15 TR 807 and does age affect safety?

ROUTE 15 TR 807 was built in 1981, making it 45 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.