FORGE HILL ROAD
Carrying FORGE HILL ROAD over PACHAUG RIVER
0.6 MI NORTH OF ROUTE 165, New London, Connecticut
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: FORGE HILL ROAD
The FORGE HILL ROAD bridge in New London, Connecticut carries FORGE HILL ROAD over PACHAUG RIVER. It was built in 1920, making it 106 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 6.7 meters (22 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 463 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Connecticut bridges. It is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.7 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How FORGE HILL ROAD compares
Live comparison across Connecticut.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1920
- Material
- Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 6.7 m (22 ft)
- Deck Width
- 7.2 m (24 ft)
- Owner
- Town/Township Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 463 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 04805
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • At 5/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
- • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor condition (4/9), showing advanced deterioration that may require priority repair.
- • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
How to read this record
FORGE HILL ROAD is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
- Compare FORGE HILL ROAD against other structures in New London and across Connecticut. Connecticut bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for FORGE HILL ROAD?
FORGE HILL ROAD in New London, Connecticut has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is FORGE HILL ROAD inspected?
FORGE HILL ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 463 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. FORGE HILL ROAD is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for FORGE HILL ROAD?
FORGE HILL ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.7 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining FORGE HILL ROAD?
FORGE HILL ROAD is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.
How old is FORGE HILL ROAD and does age affect safety?
FORGE HILL ROAD was built in 1920, making it 106 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.