FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

RIVER PLACE

Carrying RIVER PLACE over BLACKBERRY RIVER

NEAR INT. OF US RTE 44, Litchfield, Connecticut

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
48 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: RIVER PLACE

The RIVER PLACE bridge in Litchfield, Connecticut carries RIVER PLACE over BLACKBERRY RIVER. It was built in 1957, making it 69 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 14.3 meters (47 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 100 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Connecticut bridges. It is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. At least one major component here scores 4 or below, which produces a Poor condition classification under FHWA's current reporting rules. Its NBI inventory load rating is 47.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How RIVER PLACE compares

▲ 2.7
Load rating vs Connecticut average (44.9 t)
Top 32%
Higher load rating than 68% of Connecticut bridges
466
Bridges in Litchfield · 34 in Poor condition
RIVER PLACE 47.6 t
Connecticut average 44.9 t

Live comparison across Connecticut.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
77.4 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
16.3
Essentiality /15
14.1
Special reductions
−8.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
47.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1957
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
14.3 m (47 ft)
Deck Width
7.8 m (26 ft)
Owner
Town/Township Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
100 vehicles/day
Structure Number
05150

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in poor condition (4/9), showing advanced deterioration that may require priority repair.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.

How to read this record

RIVER PLACE is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare RIVER PLACE against other structures in Litchfield and across Connecticut. Connecticut bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for RIVER PLACE?

RIVER PLACE in Litchfield, Connecticut has a deck rating of 4/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is RIVER PLACE inspected?

RIVER PLACE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 100 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. RIVER PLACE is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for RIVER PLACE?

RIVER PLACE has an NBI inventory load rating of 47.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining RIVER PLACE?

RIVER PLACE is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

How old is RIVER PLACE and does age affect safety?

RIVER PLACE was built in 1957, making it 69 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.