FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

PLANK ROAD

Carrying PLANK ROAD over MAD RIVER

100'W OF HARPERS FERRY RD, New Haven, Connecticut

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
34 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: PLANK ROAD

The PLANK ROAD bridge in New Haven, Connecticut carries PLANK ROAD over MAD RIVER. It was built in 2015, making it 11 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 14.0 meters (46 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 3,100 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Connecticut bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 34.0 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How PLANK ROAD compares

▼ 10.9
Load rating vs Connecticut average (44.9 t)
Bottom 36%
Lower load rating than 64% of Connecticut bridges
891
Bridges in New Haven · 23 in Poor condition
PLANK ROAD 34.0 t
Connecticut average 44.9 t

Live comparison across Connecticut.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
97.7 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
14.7
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
34.0 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2015
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
14.0 m (46 ft)
Deck Width
13.9 m (46 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
3,100 vehicles/day
Structure Number
05668

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether PLANK ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare PLANK ROAD against other structures in New Haven and across Connecticut. Connecticut bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for PLANK ROAD?

PLANK ROAD in New Haven, Connecticut on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is PLANK ROAD inspected?

PLANK ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 3,100 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. PLANK ROAD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for PLANK ROAD?

PLANK ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 34.0 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining PLANK ROAD?

PLANK ROAD is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is PLANK ROAD and does age affect safety?

PLANK ROAD was built in 2015, making it 11 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.