PLYMOUTH STREET
Carrying PLYMOUTH STREET over DECKERS BROOK
.6 MILES S OF JCT SR 178, Hartford, Connecticut
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: PLYMOUTH STREET
The PLYMOUTH STREET bridge in Hartford, Connecticut carries PLYMOUTH STREET over DECKERS BROOK. It was built in 1955, making it 71 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 2 sections, stretching 6.1 meters (20 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 212 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Connecticut bridges. It is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. A component scored 4 or below, placing this bridge in the federal Poor condition category rather than declaring it unsafe or closed. Its NBI inventory load rating is 58.0 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How PLYMOUTH STREET compares
Live comparison across Connecticut.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1955
- Material
- Steel
- Number of Spans
- 2
- Structure Length
- 6.1 m (20 ft)
- Owner
- Town/Township Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 212 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 05947
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
PLYMOUTH STREET is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
- Compare PLYMOUTH STREET against other structures in Hartford and across Connecticut. Connecticut bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for PLYMOUTH STREET?
PLYMOUTH STREET in Hartford, Connecticut on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is PLYMOUTH STREET inspected?
PLYMOUTH STREET's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 212 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. PLYMOUTH STREET is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for PLYMOUTH STREET?
PLYMOUTH STREET has an NBI inventory load rating of 58.0 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining PLYMOUTH STREET?
PLYMOUTH STREET is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.
How old is PLYMOUTH STREET and does age affect safety?
PLYMOUTH STREET was built in 1955, making it 71 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.