ELMER-PALANTINE RD
Carrying ELMER-PALANTINE RD over PALANTINE BR. MUDDY RUN
2.1 MI SE US 40 IN ELMER, Salem, New Jersey
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: ELMER-PALANTINE RD
The ELMER-PALANTINE RD bridge in Salem, New Jersey carries ELMER-PALANTINE RD over PALANTINE BR. MUDDY RUN. It was built in 2013, making it 13 years old today. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 7.0 meters (23 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 1,296 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of New Jersey bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 29.5 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How ELMER-PALANTINE RD compares
Live comparison across New Jersey.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 2013
- Material
- Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 7.0 m (23 ft)
- Deck Width
- 9.8 m (32 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 1,296 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 1701227
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether ELMER-PALANTINE RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare ELMER-PALANTINE RD against other structures in Salem and across New Jersey. New Jersey bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for ELMER-PALANTINE RD?
ELMER-PALANTINE RD in Salem, New Jersey on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is ELMER-PALANTINE RD inspected?
ELMER-PALANTINE RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,296 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. ELMER-PALANTINE RD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for ELMER-PALANTINE RD?
ELMER-PALANTINE RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 29.5 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining ELMER-PALANTINE RD?
ELMER-PALANTINE RD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is ELMER-PALANTINE RD and does age affect safety?
ELMER-PALANTINE RD was built in 2013, making it 13 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.