FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

U.S.ROUTE 40

Carrying U.S.ROUTE 40 over BRANCH OF SALEM CREEK

0.26 MI WEST OF CR 619, Salem, New Jersey

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
41 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: U.S.ROUTE 40

The U.S.ROUTE 40 bridge in Salem, New Jersey carries U.S.ROUTE 40 over BRANCH OF SALEM CREEK. It was built in 1919, making it 107 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1929, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 7.3 meters (24 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 17,170 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of New Jersey bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 40.8 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How U.S.ROUTE 40 compares

▼ 3.0
Load rating vs New Jersey average (43.8 t)
Top 46%
Higher load rating than 54% of New Jersey bridges
112
Bridges in Salem · 1 in Poor condition
U.S.ROUTE 40 40.8 t
New Jersey average 43.8 t

Live comparison across New Jersey.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
82.2 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
45.0
Serviceability /30
27.0
Essentiality /15
10.2
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
40.8 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1919
Last Reconstructed
1929
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
7.3 m (24 ft)
Deck Width
13.5 m (44 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
17,170 vehicles/day
Structure Number
1703152

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 5/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether U.S.ROUTE 40 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare U.S.ROUTE 40 against other structures in Salem and across New Jersey. New Jersey bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for U.S.ROUTE 40?

U.S.ROUTE 40 in Salem, New Jersey has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is U.S.ROUTE 40 inspected?

U.S.ROUTE 40's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 17,170 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. U.S.ROUTE 40 is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for U.S.ROUTE 40?

U.S.ROUTE 40 has an NBI inventory load rating of 40.8 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining U.S.ROUTE 40?

U.S.ROUTE 40 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is U.S.ROUTE 40 and does age affect safety?

U.S.ROUTE 40 was built in 1919, making it 107 years old and last reconstructed in 1929.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.