FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

SISEMORE ROAD

Carrying SISEMORE ROAD over TUMALO RES FEED CANAL

0.12 MI SOU TUMALO RES RD, Deschutes, Oregon

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
14 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: SISEMORE ROAD

The SISEMORE ROAD bridge in Deschutes, Oregon carries SISEMORE ROAD over TUMALO RES FEED CANAL. It was built in 1983, making it 43 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 2 sections, stretching 10.4 meters (34 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 34 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Oregon bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 13.6 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How SISEMORE ROAD compares

▼ 18.7
Load rating vs Oregon average (32.3 t)
Bottom 6%
Lower load rating than 94% of Oregon bridges
152
Bridges in Deschutes · 2 in Poor condition
SISEMORE ROAD 13.6 t
Oregon average 32.3 t

Live comparison across Oregon.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
52.8 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
28.5
Serviceability /30
17.8
Essentiality /15
14.5
Special reductions
−8.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
13.6 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1983
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
10.4 m (34 ft)
Deck Width
5.6 m (18 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
34 vehicles/day
Structure Number
17C5700A0900025

Condition Analysis

  • At 7/9, the deck (driving surface) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 6/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) is in good condition (7/9), showing no significant deterioration.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether SISEMORE ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare SISEMORE ROAD against other structures in Deschutes and across Oregon. Oregon bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for SISEMORE ROAD?

SISEMORE ROAD in Deschutes, Oregon has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is SISEMORE ROAD inspected?

SISEMORE ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 34 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. SISEMORE ROAD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for SISEMORE ROAD?

SISEMORE ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 13.6 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining SISEMORE ROAD?

SISEMORE ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is SISEMORE ROAD and does age affect safety?

SISEMORE ROAD was built in 1983, making it 43 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.