FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

NFA A196 (SA 2508)

Carrying NFA A196 (SA 2508) over ROCK CASTLE CREEK

5MI WEST OF US 127, Fentress, Tennessee

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
24 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: NFA A196 (SA 2508)

The NFA A196 (SA 2508) bridge in Fentress, Tennessee carries NFA A196 (SA 2508) over ROCK CASTLE CREEK. It was built in 1986, making it 40 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete continuous and spans 3 sections, stretching 35.4 meters (116 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 130 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Tennessee bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.3 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How NFA A196 (SA 2508) compares

▼ 5.2
Load rating vs Tennessee average (29.5 t)
Bottom 14%
Lower load rating than 86% of Tennessee bridges
55
Bridges in Fentress · 9 in Poor condition
NFA A196 (SA 2508) 24.3 t
Tennessee average 29.5 t

Live comparison across Tennessee.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
50.7 / 100 - historical 50–79.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
22.5
Serviceability /30
16.8
Essentiality /15
14.4
Special reductions
−3.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
24.3 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1986
Material
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
35.4 m (116 ft)
Deck Width
8.0 m (26 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
130 vehicles/day
Structure Number
250A1960001

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) rates poor at 4/9, advanced deterioration that should be prioritized for repair.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

NFA A196 (SA 2508) is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare NFA A196 (SA 2508) against other structures in Fentress and across Tennessee. Tennessee bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for NFA A196 (SA 2508)?

NFA A196 (SA 2508) in Fentress, Tennessee has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is NFA A196 (SA 2508) inspected?

NFA A196 (SA 2508)'s responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 130 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. NFA A196 (SA 2508) is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for NFA A196 (SA 2508)?

NFA A196 (SA 2508) has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.3 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining NFA A196 (SA 2508)?

NFA A196 (SA 2508) is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is NFA A196 (SA 2508) and does age affect safety?

NFA A196 (SA 2508) was built in 1986, making it 40 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.