FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

NFA E260

Carrying NFA E260 over MACKEY BRANCH

2 MI SOUTH OF I75, Hamilton, Tennessee

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
15 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: NFA E260

The NFA E260 bridge in Hamilton, Tennessee carries NFA E260 over MACKEY BRANCH. It was built in 1973, making it 53 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 3 sections, stretching 8.6 meters (28 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 810 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Tennessee bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show culvert at 4/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 15.2 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How NFA E260 compares

▼ 14.3
Load rating vs Tennessee average (29.5 t)
Bottom 3%
Lower load rating than 97% of Tennessee bridges
464
Bridges in Hamilton · 23 in Poor condition
NFA E260 15.2 t
Tennessee average 29.5 t

Live comparison across Tennessee.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
48.9 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
6.8
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
14.1
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Culvert
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Inventory Load Rating
15.2 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1973
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
8.6 m (28 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
810 vehicles/day
Structure Number
330E2600001

How to read this record

NFA E260 is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare NFA E260 against other structures in Hamilton and across Tennessee. Tennessee bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for NFA E260?

NFA E260 in Hamilton, Tennessee on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is NFA E260 inspected?

NFA E260's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 810 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. NFA E260 is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for NFA E260?

NFA E260 has an NBI inventory load rating of 15.2 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining NFA E260?

NFA E260 is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is NFA E260 and does age affect safety?

NFA E260 was built in 1973, making it 53 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.