I24EB US27 OFFRAMP
Carrying I24EB US27 OFFRAMP over CHESTNUT STREET
.1 M E OF I24/US27 JCT, Hamilton, Tennessee
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: I24EB US27 OFFRAMP
The I24EB US27 OFFRAMP bridge in Hamilton, Tennessee carries I24EB US27 OFFRAMP over CHESTNUT STREET. It was built in 2022, making it 4 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete continuous. Daily traffic averages 1,630 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Tennessee bridges.
The latest FHWA inspection records show limited component ratings on file. The weakest component sits in unrated condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How I24EB US27 OFFRAMP compares
Live comparison across Tennessee.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 2022
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete Continuous
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 1,630 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 33I00240017
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether I24EB US27 OFFRAMP is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare I24EB US27 OFFRAMP against other structures in Hamilton and across Tennessee. Tennessee bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for I24EB US27 OFFRAMP?
I24EB US27 OFFRAMP in Hamilton, Tennessee on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is I24EB US27 OFFRAMP inspected?
I24EB US27 OFFRAMP's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 1,630 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. I24EB US27 OFFRAMP is currently shown as unrated condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for I24EB US27 OFFRAMP?
An inventory load rating is not recorded for I24EB US27 OFFRAMP.
Who is responsible for maintaining I24EB US27 OFFRAMP?
Ownership is not specified for I24EB US27 OFFRAMP in the NBI.
How old is I24EB US27 OFFRAMP and does age affect safety?
I24EB US27 OFFRAMP was built in 2022, making it 4 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.