FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

CABBAGE GROVE ROAD

Carrying CABBAGE GROVE ROAD over ECONFINA RIVER

3.8 MI NW OF US 98, Taylor, Florida

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
25 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: CABBAGE GROVE ROAD

The CABBAGE GROVE ROAD bridge in Taylor, Florida carries CABBAGE GROVE ROAD over ECONFINA RIVER. It was built in 1985, making it 41 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 3 sections, stretching 30.4 meters (100 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 81 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Florida bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How CABBAGE GROVE ROAD compares

▼ 14.0
Load rating vs Florida average (38.9 t)
Bottom 14%
Lower load rating than 86% of Florida bridges
90
Bridges in Taylor · 8 in Poor condition
CABBAGE GROVE ROAD 24.9 t
Florida average 38.9 t

Live comparison across Florida.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
80.3 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
38.3
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
15.0
Special reductions
−1.0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
24.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1985
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
3
Structure Length
30.4 m (100 ft)
Deck Width
10.7 m (35 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
81 vehicles/day
Structure Number
380093

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • At 5/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether CABBAGE GROVE ROAD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare CABBAGE GROVE ROAD against other structures in Taylor and across Florida. Florida bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for CABBAGE GROVE ROAD?

CABBAGE GROVE ROAD in Taylor, Florida has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is CABBAGE GROVE ROAD inspected?

CABBAGE GROVE ROAD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 81 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. CABBAGE GROVE ROAD is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for CABBAGE GROVE ROAD?

CABBAGE GROVE ROAD has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining CABBAGE GROVE ROAD?

CABBAGE GROVE ROAD is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is CABBAGE GROVE ROAD and does age affect safety?

CABBAGE GROVE ROAD was built in 1985, making it 41 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.