FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

61ST AVENUE

Carrying 61ST AVENUE over DEEP RIVER

00.40 W of WISCONSIN STRE, Lake, Indiana

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
46 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: 61ST AVENUE

The 61ST AVENUE bridge in Lake, Indiana carries 61ST AVENUE over DEEP RIVER. It was built in 1961, making it 65 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 2016, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 20.0 meters (66 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 10,534 vehicles, placing it in the heavily-trafficked tier of Indiana bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 8/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in good condition. None of this bridge's reported major components fall into the Poor condition range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 45.5 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How 61ST AVENUE compares

▲ 9.9
Load rating vs Indiana average (35.6 t)
Top 14%
Higher load rating than 86% of Indiana bridges
488
Bridges in Lake · 27 in Poor condition
61ST AVENUE 45.5 t
Indiana average 35.6 t

Live comparison across Indiana.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
94.6 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
25.7
Essentiality /15
14.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
45.5 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1961
Last Reconstructed
2016
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
20.0 m (66 ft)
Deck Width
17.8 m (58 ft)
Owner
County Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
10,534 vehicles/day
Structure Number
4500096

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 8/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether 61ST AVENUE is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare 61ST AVENUE against other structures in Lake and across Indiana. Indiana bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for 61ST AVENUE?

61ST AVENUE in Lake, Indiana has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is 61ST AVENUE inspected?

61ST AVENUE's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 10,534 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. 61ST AVENUE is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for 61ST AVENUE?

61ST AVENUE has an NBI inventory load rating of 45.5 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining 61ST AVENUE?

61ST AVENUE is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.

How old is 61ST AVENUE and does age affect safety?

61ST AVENUE was built in 1961, making it 65 years old and last reconstructed in 2016.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.