FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

NFA A157

Carrying NFA A157 over PHILLIPS CREEK

W OF US27 AT HELENWOOD, Scott, Tennessee

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
18 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: NFA A157

The NFA A157 bridge in Scott, Tennessee carries NFA A157 over PHILLIPS CREEK. It was built in 1975, making it 51 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel and spans 1 section, stretching 9.6 meters (31 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 110 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Tennessee bridges. It is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 5/9, substructure at 6/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 17.8 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How NFA A157 compares

▼ 11.7
Load rating vs Tennessee average (29.5 t)
Bottom 5%
Lower load rating than 95% of Tennessee bridges
111
Bridges in Scott · 5 in Poor condition
NFA A157 17.8 t
Tennessee average 29.5 t

Live comparison across Tennessee.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
49.5 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
26.8
Serviceability /30
10.0
Essentiality /15
12.6
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
17.8 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1975
Material
Steel
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
9.6 m (31 ft)
Deck Width
3.7 m (12 ft)
Owner
Town/Township Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
110 vehicles/day
Structure Number
760A3220001

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) is in fair condition (6/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in fair condition (5/9), with minor deterioration that may require routine maintenance.
  • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates fair at 6/9, minor deterioration that routine maintenance should address.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether NFA A157 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare NFA A157 against other structures in Scott and across Tennessee. Tennessee bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for NFA A157?

NFA A157 in Scott, Tennessee has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 5/9, and substructure rating of 6/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is NFA A157 inspected?

NFA A157's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 110 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. NFA A157 is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for NFA A157?

NFA A157 has an NBI inventory load rating of 17.8 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining NFA A157?

NFA A157 is owned and maintained by Town/Township Highway Agency.

How old is NFA A157 and does age affect safety?

NFA A157 was built in 1975, making it 51 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.