NFA 943 (SA 8101)
Carrying NFA 943 (SA 8101) over BRANCH
1.4 MI.EAST OF BENTON CO., Stewart, Tennessee
Data updated May 2026
FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.
Bridge Snapshot: NFA 943 (SA 8101)
The NFA 943 (SA 8101) bridge in Stewart, Tennessee carries NFA 943 (SA 8101) over BRANCH. It was built in 1950, making it 76 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 12.2 meters (40 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 173 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of Tennessee bridges. It is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure at 7/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. All reported major components score above the Poor range. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.3 metric tons.
Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.
How NFA 943 (SA 8101) compares
Live comparison across Tennessee.
Historical Sufficiency Rating
PlainBridge-computedFHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.
Condition Ratings
Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.
Structural Details
- Year Built
- 1950
- Material
- Prestressed Concrete
- Number of Spans
- 1
- Structure Length
- 12.2 m (40 ft)
- Deck Width
- 7.3 m (24 ft)
- Owner
- County Highway Agency
- Avg Daily Traffic
- 173 vehicles/day
- Structure Number
- 81F00020005
Location
Data Source
FHWA National Bridge Inventory (NBI).
FHWA NBI Program ↗Condition Analysis
- • At 6/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
- • At 7/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
- • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
How to read this record
This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether NFA 943 (SA 8101) is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.
- NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
- Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
- Compare NFA 943 (SA 8101) against other structures in Stewart and across Tennessee. Tennessee bridges
- Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge
Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.
Frequently Asked Questions
What do the condition ratings mean for NFA 943 (SA 8101)?
NFA 943 (SA 8101) in Stewart, Tennessee has a deck rating of 6/9, superstructure rating of 7/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.
How often is NFA 943 (SA 8101) inspected?
NFA 943 (SA 8101)'s responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 173 vehicles per day.
What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?
FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. NFA 943 (SA 8101) is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.
What is the inventory load rating for NFA 943 (SA 8101)?
NFA 943 (SA 8101) has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.3 metric tons.
Who is responsible for maintaining NFA 943 (SA 8101)?
NFA 943 (SA 8101) is owned and maintained by County Highway Agency.
How old is NFA 943 (SA 8101) and does age affect safety?
NFA 943 (SA 8101) was built in 1950, making it 76 years old.
Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.
Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.