FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

FAP 10

Carrying FAP 10 over HURRICANE CREEK

2.8 M S JCT SR10&SR265, Wilson, Tennessee

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Poor
25 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: FAP 10

The FAP 10 bridge in Wilson, Tennessee carries FAP 10 over HURRICANE CREEK. It was built in 1955, making it 71 years old today. It was last reconstructed in 1988, extending its service life. The structure is built primarily of concrete and spans 4 sections, stretching 34.7 meters (114 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 6,984 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Tennessee bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure at 4/9, substructure at 5/9. The weakest component sits in poor condition. Because at least one major component scores 4 or lower, this bridge falls in FHWA's Poor condition category. That category is not a closure order. Its NBI inventory load rating is 24.9 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How FAP 10 compares

▼ 4.6
Load rating vs Tennessee average (29.5 t)
Bottom 24%
Lower load rating than 76% of Tennessee bridges
402
Bridges in Wilson · 29 in Poor condition
FAP 10 24.9 t
Tennessee average 29.5 t

Live comparison across Tennessee.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
43.3 / 100 - historical 20–49.9 band
Structural adequacy /55
23.3
Serviceability /30
20.0
Essentiality /15
0.0
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Superstructure
4/9
Poor (1–4)
Substructure
5/9
Fair (5–6)
Inventory Load Rating
24.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Poor

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
1955
Last Reconstructed
1988
Material
Concrete
Number of Spans
4
Structure Length
34.7 m (114 ft)
Deck Width
10.4 m (34 ft)
Owner
State Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
6,984 vehicles/day
Structure Number
95SR0100003

Condition Analysis

  • At 5/9, the deck (driving surface) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • At 4/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in poor shape, with advanced wear flagged for priority repair.
  • At 5/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.

How to read this record

FAP 10 is in the federal Poor condition category. That is a component-based result, not a closure order.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Understand what Poor condition does and does not mean before drawing conclusions. Poor condition explained
  • Compare FAP 10 against other structures in Wilson and across Tennessee. Tennessee bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for FAP 10?

FAP 10 in Wilson, Tennessee has a deck rating of 5/9, superstructure rating of 4/9, and substructure rating of 5/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is FAP 10 inspected?

FAP 10's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 6,984 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. FAP 10 is currently shown as Poor condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for FAP 10?

FAP 10 has an NBI inventory load rating of 24.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining FAP 10?

FAP 10 is owned and maintained by State Highway Agency.

How old is FAP 10 and does age affect safety?

FAP 10 was built in 1955, making it 71 years old and last reconstructed in 1988.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.