FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

BLACK BROOK RD

Carrying BLACK BROOK RD over 90IX RTE I90

1.2 MI E 90I EXIT 41 RAMP, Seneca, New York

Inventory: FHWA NBI 2024 · last ETL August 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Good
60 t Inventory load rating Higher than 89% of rated New York bridges

BLACK BROOK RD in Seneca, New York sits above 89% of rated New York bridges on inventory load rating (60 t), while its 1999 build year is earlier than 12% of Seneca's recorded-year cohort (60 bridges).

BLACK BROOK RD in Seneca, New York is rated Good in the FHWA's 2024 National Bridge Inventory. Built in 1999, it carries 3 rated components on the inspecting agency's 0-9 scale, and its weakest reported component scores 8. The lowest applicable rating sets the federal condition category, so this Good result describes the weakest reported component rather than the structure as a whole. No NBI category is a closure decision or a live crossing-safety verdict.

NBI record plate

Structure NY:000000005510430

LATE-CENTURY · STEEL · MULTI-SPAN · TIED-CTRL · LOCAL-ADT · HEAVY-LOAD · CAT-GOOD

  • LATE-CENTURY 1980–1999
  • STEEL Steel
  • MULTI-SPAN 2 spans
  • TIED-CTRL Tied control
  • LOCAL-ADT Local ADT
  • HEAVY-LOAD Heavy load
  • CAT-GOOD Good

Inspection-sheet codes from this record’s year, material family, spans, controlling component, ADT, inventory load, and NBI category, not a live closure verdict.

Structural health score

A composite of the deck, superstructure, and substructure NBI condition ratings plus the inventory load rating, benchmarked against the full national bridge corpus, distinct from the Good/Fair/Poor category above.

A+
Overall Score
92/100
BLACK BROOK RD
Deck Condition A+
8/9
NBI deck condition rating (0=failed, 9=excellent)
Superstructure Condition A+
8/9
NBI superstructure condition rating (0=failed, 9=excellent)
Substructure Condition A+
8/9
NBI substructure condition rating (0=failed, 9=excellent)
Load Rating A+
60 t
NBI inventory load rating vs the national corpus

Bridge Snapshot: BLACK BROOK RD

The BLACK BROOK RD bridge in Seneca, New York carries BLACK BROOK RD over 90IX RTE I90. It was built in 1999, making it 27 years old today. The structure is built primarily of steel continuous and spans 2 sections, stretching 61.7 meters (202 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 265 vehicles, placing it in the lower-traffic tier of New York bridges. It is owned and maintained by State Toll Authority.

The latest FHWA inspection places the weakest component in good condition (see the full component ratings below). No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds.

How BLACK BROOK RD compares

▲ 18.2
Load rating vs New York average (41.7 t; 17,641 of 17,642 rated)
60
Bridges in Seneca · 15 in Poor condition

Age against the county: built in 1999, earlier than 7 of Seneca's 60 bridges with a recorded construction year (12%), against a county median build year of 1958. This is one of the newer structures in its county.

BLACK BROOK RD 59.9 t
New York average (17,641 of 17,642 rated) 41.7 t

Live comparison across New York bridges with a recorded inventory load rating (17,641 of 17,642 rated).

BLACK BROOK RD vs every rated New York bridge

Inventory load rating (metric tons), FHWA NBI, this state

60 Top 11% higher than 89% of 17,641 bridges

rated New York bridges, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more bridges. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source FHWA National Bridge Inventory · August 2026

Condition Ratings

Deck
8/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Substructure
8/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
59.9 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Good

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Reported 0–9 component ratings from the FHWA NBI. The highlighted component is the lowest reported input to this record’s current condition category; it is not a closure or live crossing-safety decision.

Seneca inventory by recorded NBI category

Exclusive Good/Fair/Poor bands across all 60 bridges in this county. Orthogonal to this structure's component profile above: a county catalog share, not a live crossing-safety verdict.

Structural Details

Year Built
1999
Material
Steel Continuous
Number of Spans
2
Structure Length
61.7 m (202 ft)
Deck Width
10.4 m (34 ft)
Owner
State Toll Authority
Avg Daily Traffic
265 vehicles/day
Structure Number
000000005510430

Condition Analysis

  • • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • • At 8/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.
  • • The substructure (piers and abutments) rates good at 8/9, with no significant deterioration on file.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether BLACK BROOK RD is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare BLACK BROOK RD against other structures in Seneca and across New York. New York bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for BLACK BROOK RD?

BLACK BROOK RD in Seneca, New York has a deck rating of 8/9, superstructure rating of 8/9, and substructure rating of 8/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is BLACK BROOK RD inspected?

BLACK BROOK RD's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 265 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. BLACK BROOK RD is currently shown as Good condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for BLACK BROOK RD?

BLACK BROOK RD has an NBI inventory load rating of 59.9 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining BLACK BROOK RD?

BLACK BROOK RD is owned and maintained by State Toll Authority.

How old is BLACK BROOK RD and does age affect safety?

BLACK BROOK RD was built in 1999, making it 27 years old.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Share this inspection record

Send this source-bounded record or download its data card. An NBI condition category is not a closure or live crossing-safety verdict.

XFacebookLinkedInWhatsAppEmail

Every figure on PlainBridges is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. Component ratings, ADT, and condition category on this page are copied from the NBI record for this structure; no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2024 NBI release. NBI condition categories reflect the latest reported inventory record, not a live safety, closure, or travel decision.