FHWA NBI 2024 Inspection record Public-domain dataset

FAU 3748

Carrying FAU 3748 over BIG CREEK

IN CITY OF LAFOLLETTE, Campbell, Tennessee

Data updated May 2026

FHWA NBI record, refreshed with each annual release.

Fair
32 t Inventory load rating

Bridge Snapshot: FAU 3748

The FAU 3748 bridge in Campbell, Tennessee carries FAU 3748 over BIG CREEK. It was built in 2015, making it 11 years old today. The structure is built primarily of prestressed concrete and spans 1 section, stretching 29.6 meters (97 feet) end to end. Daily traffic averages 3,021 vehicles, placing it in the moderately-trafficked tier of Tennessee bridges. It is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

The latest FHWA inspection records show a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure at 6/9, substructure at 7/9. The weakest component sits in fair condition. No reported major component scores in the Poor range under the current federal condition thresholds. Its NBI inventory load rating is 32.4 metric tons.

Sourced from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for refresh cadence and NBI release vintage.

How FAU 3748 compares

▲ 2.9
Load rating vs Tennessee average (29.5 t)
Bottom 39%
Lower load rating than 61% of Tennessee bridges
137
Bridges in Campbell · 5 in Poor condition
FAU 3748 32.4 t
Tennessee average 29.5 t

Live comparison across Tennessee.

Historical Sufficiency Rating

PlainBridge-computed
97.7 / 100 - historical 80–100 band
Structural adequacy /55
55.0
Serviceability /30
28.0
Essentiality /15
14.7
Special reductions
0

FHWA discontinued this calculated item; it does not determine current condition, funding eligibility, posting, or closure. How the historical reference is calculated.

Condition Ratings

Deck
7/9
Good (7–9)
Superstructure
6/9
Fair (5–6)
Substructure
7/9
Good (7–9)
Inventory Load Rating
32.4 t
NBI inventory level (metric tons)
Overall Condition
Fair

Full 0–9 scale + sufficiency-rating breakdown: how condition ratings work.

Structural Details

Year Built
2015
Material
Prestressed Concrete
Number of Spans
1
Structure Length
29.6 m (97 ft)
Deck Width
14.9 m (49 ft)
Owner
City/Municipal Highway Agency
Avg Daily Traffic
3,021 vehicles/day
Structure Number
07037480001

Condition Analysis

  • The deck (driving surface) rates good at 7/9, with no significant deterioration on file.
  • At 6/9, the superstructure (beams and supports above the deck) shows fair condition, with minor wear flagged for upkeep.
  • At 7/9, the substructure (piers and abutments) is in good shape and shows no significant wear.

How to read this record

This page shows what the last federal inspection recorded, not whether FAU 3748 is safe to cross today. Here is how to use it.

  • NBI condition ratings reflect the latest record in this annual dataset, not a live status. Current routine inspection intervals are risk-based.
  • Learn how the 0–9 condition scale and Good/Fair/Poor categories are defined. How condition ratings work
  • Compare FAU 3748 against other structures in Campbell and across Tennessee. Tennessee bridges
  • Noticed visible damage or a safety concern? Report it to the agency that owns the bridge, or call 911 in an emergency. How to report a bridge

Condition codes come straight from the FHWA National Bridge Inventory and are not a real-time safety judgment. Only the owning agency, a state DOT, county, or other owner, can post, restrict, or close a bridge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do the condition ratings mean for FAU 3748?

FAU 3748 in Campbell, Tennessee has a deck rating of 7/9, superstructure rating of 6/9, and substructure rating of 7/9 on the FHWA's 0–9 scale.

How often is FAU 3748 inspected?

FAU 3748's responsible agency sets its routine interval under FHWA's risk-based inspection rules; this page does not expose the scheduled interval. It carries about 3,021 vehicles per day.

What does “structurally deficient” mean in older bridge reports?

FHWA retired that reported status beginning with the 2018 archive. FAU 3748 is currently shown as Fair condition from its component ratings; that category is not a live closure or safety decision.

What is the inventory load rating for FAU 3748?

FAU 3748 has an NBI inventory load rating of 32.4 metric tons.

Who is responsible for maintaining FAU 3748?

FAU 3748 is owned and maintained by City/Municipal Highway Agency.

How old is FAU 3748 and does age affect safety?

FAU 3748 was built in 2015, making it 11 years old.

Disclaimer: Bridge condition data is from the FHWA NBI and reflects the last reported inspection. A Poor condition rating is not a live declaration that a bridge is closed or unsafe for travel. For current closure, posting, or safety information, contact the responsible transportation agency.

Data sourced from the Federal Highway Administration National Bridge Inventory. See our methodology for details. Retrieved and formatted by PlainBridges

Every figure on PlainBridge is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.